Posts

School Comparison

,

Koh Samui Language Schools

 

Look! here we found really useful school comparison list It’s in Russian, so we translated it into English.

Many people go to Thailand not only to relax, but also to learn something new.
This article explores options for learning languages on Koh Samui. 

 

By studying at a school in Thailand you can be granted a student visa, which is convenient in allowing you to live in Thailand for a longer period of time than a normal tourist visa. If a child’s parents study in Koh Samui, the child can also obtain a visa known as a Non-O visa, which is a visa for an accompanying family member. 

 

In order to get an education visa, you just need to follow a few simple steps. First and foremost, you must determine the school that you will attend. We will give you all the inside information in this article to help you make an informed choice. Once you have chosen your school, they will provide you with all the documents for the necessary visa and then you can get your head down and start learning. 

 

Below is a list of schools in Koh Samui that are licensed by the MOI (Ministry of Education), whereby admission into the school allows you to obtain a student visa. At the time of writing, July 2017, it was possible to find information about 7 schools issuing education visas in Koh Samui. Of these schools: 

  • Thai solutions has already closed 
  • Walen is closing due to financial loss and is not accepting any new students 
  • The school of Joy is under threat of visa being cancelled due to the sale of documents for an education visa without providing real lessons 

 

The information for each of the researched schools can be found below, followed by a price comparison table. 

 

Koh Samui Language and Vocational School


Address: 11/8, Moo 1, Maenam, Koh Samui, Surat Thani, 84330, Thailand,
tel. 077 248228077 248228 and 086 947 2883086 947 2883
In Maenam opposite store “75”
Website – http://kstvs.com/  
Group on vk – https://vk.com/kstvs 
Page on Facebook – https://www.facebook.com/kstvs 
Page on Instagram – https://www.instagram.com/kstvs/  


KSTVS are the oldest school on the island. They have the most students of all the schools and are recommended by the immigration office on Koh Samui. They are the only school on the island who regularly post training content in English, including video reviews from their students. 


Mind Your Language


Web site – mindyourlanguagethailand.com/ 
Address: 142/7 Moo 1, Bophut, Koh Smui, Surat Thani 84320
Working hours:  Monday-Saturday 9-18
Sunday: Closed
Phone: 077 962 088


Samui Language School

Samui Language School
Website: www.samuilanguageschool.com/ 
Address: 142 / 24-25, Moo 4, T. Maret, Koh Samui, Surat Thani 84310 Working hours:
Working Hours: Monday to Saturday  9-18
Sunday: Closed
Phone: 077 960 103

 

A New Language School


Address: 123/152 Moo 1, Bophut, Koh Samui, Surat Thani 84320
Working hours: Monday-Saturday 9-18
Sunday: Closed 
Phone: 077 426 981 

 

 

Walen


A branch of a famous network of language schools in Thailand.
You can learn Thai, English, Chinese, and Spanish.
Address: 17 / 11-12 Bophut Road,
telephone +66 (0) 77 310 724 + 66 (0) 77 310 724 and 077310-725,
e-mail: walensamui@gmail.com
The general site of this network of schools is http: www.thaiwalen.com/?lang=en 

The school is not accepting new students and is sending new students to KSTVS. All existing students will finish their paid courses. 


The School of Joy


Web site – www.theschoolofjoysamui.com
Address: Surat Thani, Donsak Pier – Koh Samui,  Tambon Bophut
Working hours: Monday – Saturday  9-18
Sunday: Closed 
Phone: 077 960 776 

According to rumors, there is a risk of visas being cancelled for those buying visas only and not attending real classes. During the last two inspections, the officers did not see any classes at the school and were not satisfied.

 

 

We spoke with a student who is currently registered with The School of Joy. They told us: 

“If you are not going to study, but just want to get a visa, the price is only 15,000 baht”

We also spoke with the immigration department who, in accordance with the law, stated: 

“The minimum standard for obtaining an annual visa is 400 hours of training. If requirements are not met, visas will be cancelled” 

Please view the table below for a comparison of the cost of education in language schools in Koh Samui. They take into account the individual features of pricing and duration of studies in different schools in Koh Samui. For ease of comparison, it is displayed as the cost of education per hour (60 minutes) in THB.

Update visa news

, ,

Update visa news

As everybody knows, visa requirements, rules and procedures keep changing. Therefore we would like to give you an update about the new requirements for the ED visa. The Thai ministry of education is requesting a criminal background check for new students and students getting a second-year ED visa. So, if you are a new student or applying for a new year this only applies to you.
The good news is that for most nationalities you can obtain this National Police Certificate online. When this is not possible for your nationality you must apply to the consular section of the nearest embassy of your country. So for example, if you are French you can obtain the police certificate online, but if you are Russian you have to visit the nearest Russian embassy.

 

Please find the websites below for nationalities that can apply online. 

Citizens of the United Kingdom
https://www.acro.police.uk/police_certificates.aspx

Citizens of France
https://www.cjn.justice.gouv.fr/cjn/b3/EJE20c 

Citizens of Germany
https://www.bundesjustizamt.de/EN/Home/homepage_node.html 

Citizens of Switzerland
https://www.bj.admin.ch/bj/en/home/publiservice/service/strafregister.html 

 

Please find the information for Russian citizens below. 

To obtain the Police Clearance Certificate the following documents are required.

* Copy of the main page of your current valid passport
* Copy of the main pages as well as registration pages of your domestic passport (for Russian Citizens only)
* Exact place of birth
* Previous names (in case you have changed them)
* Present citizenship
* Periods and places of stay while in Russia (for the citizens of other countries and Russian citizens without registration in Russia)

image

29th August – New Visa Rules

, , , , ,

Effective from the 29th of August this year, the Thailand authorities once again implemented a new set of rules for visa extensions, outlining who can, and more importantly, cannot, extend their visa in the Kingdom of Thailand. They are as follows;

  • Anyone in the Kingdom who are nationals of ‘certain’ countries who are permitted 30 days entry upon entering Thailand, can only extend this once, not exceeding 30 days from the expiry of the entry stamp.
  • If the tourist is not granted the extension due to incomplete qualifications, then the alien shall be granted 7 days extension to be used to leave the Kingdom.
  • Anyone seeking an education visa shall only be granted 90 days, 3 months, at one time. And so can extend this visa up to a maximum of 1 year. At which point the alien will have to leave and re-enter Thailand with a new visa.
  • Anyone under taking work for a charity organization, a foundation, a non-government organization, an association, a foreign chamber of commerce or the Federation of Thai industries, without a letter from a relevant government department, shall be granted no longer than 90 days, but are able to extend their visa up to and not exceeding 1 year since the entry date to the Kingdom.

While these extension rules have been made clear and officially are the only set of rules in place, it still begs the question of how long they will be imposed for before another set of rules is rolled out.

While these rules are clear and un-doubtably fair, it still won’t guarantee entry to someone following them to the letter, as different visa departments and different border crossings are interpreting the new rules as they see fit, while trying to refuse entry to enough tourists to make it look like they’re doing their job.

At the moment all we can do is hold our breath as we go for those dreaded visa extensions, a deadly game a Russian roulette follows, with the denial stamp being held at your head, and you’re only thought is a small prayer hoping it hasn’t been inked to stamp. And maybe this time, you’ll get away, miss the shot, but next time it’s a whole new game.

 

New visa Regulations

New visa Regulations