Posts

ED Visa Extention • New rules update: no House Photos needed

Your Next ED Visa Extension: No House Photos Required

Good news, everyone! For your next visa extension you don’t need to take photos of your house with you in it. However, a latitude and longtitude map is still a requirement.

Latitude and longitude map

A clear map of your house providing latitude and longitude in the map needed. To make this less complicated, you can browse up your house map by searching it in Google Map and screenshot the location of the house, easy!

ED visa mapMap

The map needs to be in printed version, on A4 paper and in color. Please bring this document printed in color when you come to the school to renew your ED visa next time. If you don’t have a printer, we offer a color printing service for your convenience in our school on your next extension, charging only 100 baht/ page, please email us the documents for us to print for you one week in advance.

Any concern regarding to your ED Visa, please feel free to drop by at our office Mon – Sat 8:30 – 18:00. Or give us a call 077 248 228 and 086-947-2883 Khun Pat

 

ED visa photos for language courses at KSTVS

Let’s Say Cheese in The Classroom

Attention please all the students! We need your lovely smiles photographed every month for your next visa extension. We’ll arrange a photo session every month from now and onwards. It is a good chance for you to come and meet new people in the class if you have not been to the class at all. We provide different levels of classes from beginner to advanced level in both Thai and English, we have recently added conversation classes as well, in case you have missed the news you can catch up with us by dropping us a line.

Be reminded that, your photo in the classroom is important due to the immigration requirements and it is one of the essential steps in order to extend your visa confidently without any difficulty.

Our office is open Mon-Sat 08:30 – 18:00

Call: 077-248-228, Khun Pat 086-947-2883

ED Visa Extension new rules with Map and House Photos

, ,

Your Next ED Visa Extension: a Map and House Photos Required

At KSTVS, we always ensure every process of your ED Visa runs smoothly, whether it is your first time of applying or extending it,  it is our priority to keep it convenient for you but there’s a quick little update and we would like to ask for your kind cooperation. There are 2 more requirements needed for your next extension.

1. Two house photos with you in it

Take one photo of yourself in the house; it can be in any room of the house and another photo of yourself standing or sitting outside the house. Therefore there will be 2 in total;   1 photo that is inside the house and another 1 photo that is outside the house with you in it.

ED visa photo outside houseOutside

Ed visa photo inside houseInside

2. Latitude and longitude map

A clear map of your house providing latitude and longitude in the map needed. To make this less complicated, you can browse up your house map by searching it in Google Map and screenshot the location of the house, easy!

ED visa mapMap

Two photos and one map need to be in printed version, on A4 paper, all in color. Please bring these two documents printed in color when you come to the school to renew your ED visa next time. If you don’t have a printer, we offer a color printing service for your convenience in our school on your next extension, charging only 100 baht/ page, please email us the documents for us to print for you one week in advance.

Any concern regarding to your ED Visa, please feel free to drop by at our office Mon – Sat 8:30 – 18:00. Or give us a call 077 248 228 and 086-947-2883 Khun Pat

 

Update visa news

, , ,

Update visa news

As everybody knows, visa requirements, rules and procedures keep changing. Therefore we would like to give you an update about the new requirements for the ED visa. The Thai ministry of education is requesting a criminal background check for new students and students getting a second-year ED visa. So, if you are a new student or applying for a new year this only applies to you.
The good news is that for most nationalities you can obtain this National Police Certificate online. When this is not possible for your nationality you must apply to the consular section of the nearest embassy of your country. So for example, if you are French you can obtain the police certificate online, but if you are Russian you have to visit the nearest Russian embassy.

 

Please find the websites below for nationalities that can apply online. 

Citizens of the United Kingdom
https://www.acro.police.uk/police_certificates.aspx

Citizens of France
https://www.cjn.justice.gouv.fr/cjn/b3/EJE20c 

Citizens of Germany
https://www.bundesjustizamt.de/EN/Home/homepage_node.html 

Citizens of Switzerland
https://www.bj.admin.ch/bj/en/home/publiservice/service/strafregister.html 

 

Please find the information for Russian citizens below. 

To obtain the Police Clearance Certificate the following documents are required.

* Copy of the main page of your current valid passport
* Copy of the main pages as well as registration pages of your domestic passport (for Russian Citizens only)
* Exact place of birth
* Previous names (in case you have changed them)
* Present citizenship
* Periods and places of stay while in Russia (for the citizens of other countries and Russian citizens without registration in Russia)

image

29th August – New Visa Rules

, , , , , , , ,

Effective from the 29th of August this year, the Thailand authorities once again implemented a new set of rules for visa extensions, outlining who can, and more importantly, cannot, extend their visa in the Kingdom of Thailand. They are as follows;

  • Anyone in the Kingdom who are nationals of ‘certain’ countries who are permitted 30 days entry upon entering Thailand, can only extend this once, not exceeding 30 days from the expiry of the entry stamp.
  • If the tourist is not granted the extension due to incomplete qualifications, then the alien shall be granted 7 days extension to be used to leave the Kingdom.
  • Anyone seeking an education visa shall only be granted 90 days, 3 months, at one time. And so can extend this visa up to a maximum of 1 year. At which point the alien will have to leave and re-enter Thailand with a new visa.
  • Anyone under taking work for a charity organization, a foundation, a non-government organization, an association, a foreign chamber of commerce or the Federation of Thai industries, without a letter from a relevant government department, shall be granted no longer than 90 days, but are able to extend their visa up to and not exceeding 1 year since the entry date to the Kingdom.

While these extension rules have been made clear and officially are the only set of rules in place, it still begs the question of how long they will be imposed for before another set of rules is rolled out.

While these rules are clear and un-doubtably fair, it still won’t guarantee entry to someone following them to the letter, as different visa departments and different border crossings are interpreting the new rules as they see fit, while trying to refuse entry to enough tourists to make it look like they’re doing their job.

At the moment all we can do is hold our breath as we go for those dreaded visa extensions, a deadly game a Russian roulette follows, with the denial stamp being held at your head, and you’re only thought is a small prayer hoping it hasn’t been inked to stamp. And maybe this time, you’ll get away, miss the shot, but next time it’s a whole new game.

 

New visa Regulations

New visa Regulations