Posts

Update visa news

Update visa news

As everybody knows, visa requirements, rules and procedures keep changing. Therefore we would like to give you an update about the new requirements for the ED visa. The Thai ministry of education is requesting a criminal background check for new students and students getting a second-year ED visa. So, if you are a new student or applying for a new year this only applies to you.
The good news is that for most nationalities you can obtain this National Police Certificate online. When this is not possible for your nationality you must apply to the consular section of the nearest embassy of your country. So for example, if you are French you can obtain the police certificate online, but if you are Russian you have to visit the nearest Russian embassy.

 

Please find the websites below for nationalities that can apply online. 

Citizens of the United Kingdom
https://www.acro.police.uk/police_certificates.aspx

Citizens of France
https://www.cjn.justice.gouv.fr/cjn/b3/EJE20c 

Citizens of Germany
https://www.bundesjustizamt.de/EN/Home/homepage_node.html 

Citizens of Switzerland
https://www.bj.admin.ch/bj/en/home/publiservice/service/strafregister.html 

 

Please find the information for Russian citizens below. 

To obtain the Police Clearance Certificate the following documents are required.

* Copy of the main page of your current valid passport
* Copy of the main pages as well as registration pages of your domestic passport (for Russian Citizens only)
* Exact place of birth
* Previous names (in case you have changed them)
* Present citizenship
* Periods and places of stay while in Russia (for the citizens of other countries and Russian citizens without registration in Russia)

image

Latest Visa News

, , ,

Latest visa news!

We would like to inform you about the new requirement for the ED visa. The Thai ministry of education is requesting a criminal background check for new students and students getting a second year ED visa. So if you are a new student or applying for a new year this only applies to you. The good news is that KSTVS can help you with this application and can get it for you in Koh Samui at the same time as applying for your other documents. If you already have this check, then we can translate it into Thai for you for free.

Confirmation of New Education visa immigration Rules

, , , ,

New rules are once again being rolled out through as immigration offices begin to impose a 90 day max extension to education visa, now while to most education visa holders this will be nothing new, there are immigration offices which have been known to give more, those offices are now under the watchful eye of the ‘clean-up force’.

Another aspect of this change is simply once you have been in Thailand for 1 year, since your first entry. You must leave, and then re-apply for an education visa. No matter what you used to do, you can now only have a maximum of 1 year in Thailand, from your first entry date.

While this isn’t a massive problem for most education visa holders, it does put you under the scrutiny of the border immigration officers, who have the power to refuse anyone entry, even if you have a valid visa, simply because they have suspicions you are not here using the correct visa. All fair I know, but unfortunately innocents get caught up along the way, and some perfectly legitimate students can be turned away from Thailand, playing havoc on their near future.

Finally the 8 hour a week study quota is being approved as I type, making students have to study for 8 hours a week, not the traditional 4 hours students have been used to up till now. This extra 8 hours, while not confirmed if you can have your lesson spread over 2 or 4 days, will for sure increase all fees for standards courses, simply due to the higher teacher hours, classroom hours, and increased course material necessary.

Original Source:

http://www.thaivisa.com/forum/topic/750734-the-new-extension-rules-for-people-studying/