Posts

ED visa requirements changes from MOE and immigration

To all students of Koh Samui Language School

As some of you might have already noticed, the visa extension procedure has become a lot more complicated recently. Over the last few months quite a few changes have been made by both the Immigration Department and the Ministry of Education.

On several occasions, we have only become aware of these changes during the submission of your documents. In all cases, we have done our best to find a solution. Unfortunately this situation appears to be an ongoing one.

What is new?

Now it takes the Ministry of Education at least four weeks to send us the letter which you need in your set of documents both to get and extend your ED visa. We have to get this letter from MOE  when you first apply for your visa and before every second extension.

Another change applies to students learning Thai. Starting from this year, everybody who wishes to learn Thai for one year have to pass a test in Surat Thani after 8 months.

We would also like to remind you that regular attendance is obligatory for all students.

What can you do?

To help us avoid any issues with your paperwork, please, follow these tips:

  • Make sure you have provided us with all the necessary documents from your side (updated passport, bank statement, police check etc.) at least one month before your planned arrival date or your visa expiration date

  • Provide us with the correct phone number and email address, so that we can notify you about any issues in time

  • Check our website or facebook page for any updates

  • Check in about one week before the documents are due

Administrative staff at Koh Samui Language School are doing everything they can to avoid any hold-back in your paperwork.

While we are not responsible for these changes in procedure, we do want to apologise to you for the extra pressure you may feel. Please be assured that we are committed to offering you a professional service and that we are developing a system that will demonstrate this assurance.

We will keep you updated on any changes of Education Visa processing and do our best to avoid possible inconvenience.

Thank you for your kind understanding and cooperation.

ED Visa News: Update on Required Documents

At Koh Samui Language School it is our priority to ensure every process of your ED Visa runs smoothly. We constantly follow the news in the immigration policy of Thailand. As you know, immigration rules change all the time, and we have a small update for you and kindly ask for your cooperation.

There are 3 important items required for your visa extension.

1. Police Check

You can easily get it at Bo Phut police station.

To get a police check record you need to:

  • Contact our school at 077 248 228 or 086-947-2883 or come to our office and ask Khun Pat to make an appointment for you with the police station.
  • Take your passport and 600THB and go to Bo Phut police station during its opening hours from 9:00am to 5:00pm.
  • The procedure of getting a police record usually takes about 5 minutes.
  • Bo Phut police station is open Mon-Sat 9:00am-5:00pm.

2. Bank Statement

Please, make sure that your bank statement was issued not earlier than 3 months ago. Due to new immigration regulations, you have to provide an updated bank statement for each visa extension. The minimum amount on your bank account must be equivalent to 50,000THB.

3. Updated Passport

Before each visa extension we need to send an updated copy of your passport to the Ministry of Education. Please, after each new stamp, promptly bring your passport to our office, so that we can make an updated copy.

We hope that this information will help us avoid any possible delay in processing your ED visa paperwork. Thank you for your cooperation!

Any concern regarding to your ED Visa, please feel free to drop by at our office Mon – Sat 8:30 – 18:00. Or give us a call 077 248 228 and 086-947-2883 Khun Pat

 

ED Visa News from Koh Samui Immigration: Terms

Change of ED visa terms

We would like to inform you that due to recent changes in immigration policy in 2018, terms of ED visa for Thai learners have been extended to 14 months, while terms of ED visa for English learners remain at 12 months as before.

ED visa for Thai learners

Starting from 2018, the first ED visa for Thai learners is issued for a period of 8 months, which comprises studying the Thai language across two levels, from Elementary up to Intermediate. In case you want to  pursue your studies and stay longer in Thailand, there is an opportunity to get a second ED visa for another 6 months. You do not have to leave the country to get the second ED visa! However, a visit to the immigration office every 3 months for an extension stamp is still obligatory.

ED visa for English learners

English learners have an opportunity to study in Thailand for 12 months in total. The term of the first ED visa for English learners is 7 months and the second visa buys you another 5 months. You do not have to leave the country to get the second ED visa! However, a visit to the immigration office every 3 months for an extension stamp is still obligatory.

What to do if I want to study in Thailand longer?

If you wish to stay in Thailand for another year, why not switch to another language? Perfecting the language you already know well or taking up a completely new one might open new horizons and extend your stay in beautiful Koh Samui.

Any concern regarding to your ED Visa, please feel free to drop by at our office Mon – Sat 8:30 – 18:00. Or give us a call 077 248 228 and 086-947-2883 Khun Pat

 

Immigration requirement for your ED visa: English and Thai progress tests

, ,
Adult Classes

Progress tests are a part of every course and will take place every three months

A warm and homely atmosphere created by our teachers in the classroom, topped up with stunning beauty of a tropical island, makes learning foreign languages in Koh Samui so appealing.
There is nothing we take more seriously than providing our students with the highest quality education. Yet we understand that just sitting at a desk and staring at the textbook the whole class is a thing of yesterday, and all our teachers do their best to make their lessons feel more like a friends’ get-together rather than a tiring academic experience.

So why take a progress test?

The mere recollection of school or university tests and the prospect of taking another one here at KSTVS makes a lot of adult students flinch.

Number one piece of advice: don’t panic!

No one will give you bad marks or judge you if you make a mistake or don’t complete the test in time. Look at it from another angle – a progress test is an excellent opportunity for you to see your strongest points and see which aspects you should work on harder. Knowing where you are at learning a language gives you a sense of achievement and satisfaction.  It is also a perfect way to compare your current level with that of a few months ago – you might be surprised!

 Requirement of Immigration

In connection with the recent tightening of immigration rules, taking a progress test every three months is a necessary condition for the extension of your ED visa.

 

 

ED Visa Extention • New rules update: no House Photos needed

Your Next ED Visa Extension: No House Photos Required

Good news, everyone! For your next visa extension you don’t need to take photos of your house with you in it. However, a latitude and longtitude map is still a requirement.

Latitude and longitude map

A clear map of your house providing latitude and longitude in the map needed. To make this less complicated, you can browse up your house map by searching it in Google Map and screenshot the location of the house, easy!

ED visa mapMap

The map needs to be in printed version, on A4 paper and in color. Please bring this document printed in color when you come to the school to renew your ED visa next time. If you don’t have a printer, we offer a color printing service for your convenience in our school on your next extension, charging only 100 baht/ page, please email us the documents for us to print for you one week in advance.

Any concern regarding to your ED Visa, please feel free to drop by at our office Mon – Sat 8:30 – 18:00. Or give us a call 077 248 228 and 086-947-2883 Khun Pat

 

ED visa photos for language courses at KSTVS

Let’s Say Cheese in The Classroom

Attention please all the students! We need your lovely smiles photographed every month for your next visa extension. We’ll arrange a photo session every month from now and onwards. It is a good chance for you to come and meet new people in the class if you have not been to the class at all. We provide different levels of classes from beginner to advanced level in both Thai and English, we have recently added conversation classes as well, in case you have missed the news you can catch up with us by dropping us a line.

Be reminded that, your photo in the classroom is important due to the immigration requirements and it is one of the essential steps in order to extend your visa confidently without any difficulty.

Our office is open Mon-Sat 08:30 – 18:00

Call: 077-248-228, Khun Pat 086-947-2883

ED Visa Extension new rules with Map and House Photos

, , , ,

Your Next ED Visa Extension: a Map and House Photos Required

At KSTVS, we always ensure every process of your ED Visa runs smoothly, whether it is your first time of applying or extending it,  it is our priority to keep it convenient for you but there’s a quick little update and we would like to ask for your kind cooperation. There are 2 more requirements needed for your next extension.

1. Two house photos with you in it

Take one photo of yourself in the house; it can be in any room of the house and another photo of yourself standing or sitting outside the house. Therefore there will be 2 in total;   1 photo that is inside the house and another 1 photo that is outside the house with you in it.

ED visa photo outside houseOutside

Ed visa photo inside houseInside

2. Latitude and longitude map

A clear map of your house providing latitude and longitude in the map needed. To make this less complicated, you can browse up your house map by searching it in Google Map and screenshot the location of the house, easy!

ED visa mapMap

Two photos and one map need to be in printed version, on A4 paper, all in color. Please bring these two documents printed in color when you come to the school to renew your ED visa next time. If you don’t have a printer, we offer a color printing service for your convenience in our school on your next extension, charging only 100 baht/ page, please email us the documents for us to print for you one week in advance.

Any concern regarding to your ED Visa, please feel free to drop by at our office Mon – Sat 8:30 – 18:00. Or give us a call 077 248 228 and 086-947-2883 Khun Pat

 

Update visa news

Update visa news

As everybody knows, visa requirements, rules and procedures keep changing. Therefore we would like to give you an update about the new requirements for the ED visa. The Thai ministry of education is requesting a criminal background check for new students and students getting a second-year ED visa. So, if you are a new student or applying for a new year this only applies to you.
The good news is that for most nationalities you can obtain this National Police Certificate online. When this is not possible for your nationality you must apply to the consular section of the nearest embassy of your country. So for example, if you are French you can obtain the police certificate online, but if you are Russian you have to visit the nearest Russian embassy.

 

Please find the websites below for nationalities that can apply online. 

Citizens of the United Kingdom
https://www.acro.police.uk/police_certificates.aspx

Citizens of France
https://www.cjn.justice.gouv.fr/cjn/b3/EJE20c 

Citizens of Germany
https://www.bundesjustizamt.de/EN/Home/homepage_node.html 

Citizens of Switzerland
https://www.bj.admin.ch/bj/en/home/publiservice/service/strafregister.html 

 

Please find the information for Russian citizens below. 

To obtain the Police Clearance Certificate the following documents are required.

* Copy of the main page of your current valid passport
* Copy of the main pages as well as registration pages of your domestic passport (for Russian Citizens only)
* Exact place of birth
* Previous names (in case you have changed them)
* Present citizenship
* Periods and places of stay while in Russia (for the citizens of other countries and Russian citizens without registration in Russia)

image

Latest Visa News

, , , , , , , , , ,

Latest visa news!

We would like to inform you about the new requirement for the ED visa. The Thai ministry of education is requesting a criminal background check for new students and students getting a second year ED visa. So if you are a new student or applying for a new year this only applies to you. The good news is that KSTVS can help you with this application and can get it for you in Koh Samui at the same time as applying for your other documents. If you already have this check, then we can translate it into Thai for you for free.

Confirmation of New Education visa immigration Rules

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

New rules are once again being rolled out through as immigration offices begin to impose a 90 day max extension to education visa, now while to most education visa holders this will be nothing new, there are immigration offices which have been known to give more, those offices are now under the watchful eye of the ‘clean-up force’.

Another aspect of this change is simply once you have been in Thailand for 1 year, since your first entry. You must leave, and then re-apply for an education visa. No matter what you used to do, you can now only have a maximum of 1 year in Thailand, from your first entry date.

While this isn’t a massive problem for most education visa holders, it does put you under the scrutiny of the border immigration officers, who have the power to refuse anyone entry, even if you have a valid visa, simply because they have suspicions you are not here using the correct visa. All fair I know, but unfortunately innocents get caught up along the way, and some perfectly legitimate students can be turned away from Thailand, playing havoc on their near future.

Finally the 8 hour a week study quota is being approved as I type, making students have to study for 8 hours a week, not the traditional 4 hours students have been used to up till now. This extra 8 hours, while not confirmed if you can have your lesson spread over 2 or 4 days, will for sure increase all fees for standards courses, simply due to the higher teacher hours, classroom hours, and increased course material necessary.

Original Source:

http://www.thaivisa.com/forum/topic/750734-the-new-extension-rules-for-people-studying/