Posts

ED Visa News: Notice from Thai Consulate in Penang

Thai Consulate closed from 2 April 2018

We, at Koh Samui Language School, would like to inform you that Thai Consulate in Penang will be closed from Monday, 2 April 2018 until further notice due to office relocation to a new building (no. 1 Jalan Tunku Abdul Rahman).

If you can’t postpone your visa run, we recommend you to opt for Thai Consulate in Kuala Lumpur, Kota Baru, Vientiane, Hanoi or Phnom Penh.

 

ED Visa News: Get Visa in Vientiane, Laos

Being small and peaceful, Vientiane might seem not the most exciting place to travel to on purpose. Nevertheless it has got a certain charm. Anyway, if you happen to travel around Laos, you are likely to find yourself in its capital sooner or later. So, we would like to let you know that, according to information from our students, getting a visa in Thai Consulate in Vientiane runs without a hitch. It is not so crowded as in Penang and documents are usually submitted without a problem.

Thailand Consular Section in Vientiane 

316 Rue Bourichane, Vientiane, Laos
(+856) 21 453916 (only from 13:30 to 16:30)

Office hours: Monday – Friday
Submission time 8:30-11:30
Collection time 13:30-15:30

You can collect your passport the next working day after you submit your documents.

 

ED Visa News: Get Visa in Phnom Penh, Cambodia

Getting a new ED visa can be a good reason to travel to Cambodia because, according to information from our students, Thai Consulate in Phnom Penh works like a clock and doesn’t cause a problem to visa applicants.

Phnom Penh

Phnom Penh is the capital of Cambodia and is located at the junction of the Mekong and Tonle Sap rivers. It has a rich history and you can explore the heritage of both the Khmer Empire and French colonialists. Take a walk along its riverfront, lined with parks, restaurants and bars, visit the ornate Royal Palace, Silver Pagoda and don’t miss the National Museum, displaying artefacts from around the country. Phnom Penh is a good destination for those who, living on a quiet island like Koh Samui, are missing the buzz of a busy city.

Thai Embassy in Phnom Penh 

Royal Thai Embassy No.196 Preah Norodom Boulevard,
Sangkat Tonle Bassac, Khan Chamkarmon, Phnom Penh
Tel. (855) 23 726 306 – 8 (Auto Line)
Fax. (855) 23 726 303
E-mail : thaipnp@mfa.go.th
Website : http://www.thaiembassy.org/phnompenh

Office Hours : Monday – Friday
Visa and Consular section : 08.30–11.00 (Submission Time)
15.00-16.30 (Collection Time)

 

ED visa news: Visa run to Hanoi, Vietnam

If you are an experienced long stayer in Thailand, you know how visa runs can get on your nerves. Although studying at Koh Samui Language School lets you enjoy all the benefits of an ED visa, sometimes you do need to go out of the country. For example, you have to leave Thailand to get your first ED visa, in case you didn’t do that before coming here, or to get a new ED visa if you want to study another language and stay here for another year.

Get a visa, travel and explore!

While Penang in Malaysia is the most popular destination for a visa run from Koh Samui, there are other places to look at.

Our students have had a positive experience in getting a visa in Thai embassy in Hanoi, the magnificent capital of Vietnam, so now we can recommend it as a good alternative.

How to get there?

There are direct AirAsia flights from Bangkok and connecting flights from Surat Thani available for about 3500THB and 7000THB respectively.

Thai Consulate in Hanoi

85 Ly Thuong Kiet Str., Hoan Kiem, Hanoi

Working hours: Mon – Fri 8:30 –12:00

Thai consulate in Hanoi is located within walking distance from the Lake of the Restored Sword, which is one of the popular attractions in the city. So, once you are done with all your visa paperwork, you can go sightseeing right away.

What to see?

Hanoi is one of the most ancient capitals in the world and boasts beautiful colonial architecture,  peaceful pagodas, excellent cuisine and a unique spirit.  Immerse yourself in the atmosphere of rumbling and rattling of its entangled narrow streets and don’t forget to taste the famous pho bo!

Hoan Kiem Lake (Lake of the Restored Sword)

It is located in the historical centre of Hanoi and is a focal point for its public life. Take a stroll in the shade of sprawling trees along the shore and don’t miss the Temple of the Jade Mountain on Jade Island.

Old Quarter

Swarming with scooters, cyclists, pedestrians and sidewalk vendors, Old Quarter is probably the most unforgettable area in Hanoi. Get ready to face local hectic traffic and enjoy the excitement of this truly historic and yet lively place. It is here that you will find the best pho bo (beef noodle soup) and spring rolls in the city.

Ho Chi Minh Mausoleum

Ho Chi Minh Mausoleum in Ba Dinh Square is one of the most visited attractions in Hanoi. It is the final resting place of Ho Chi Minh, the most iconic and popular leader in Vietnam.

Lenin Park

On the way from the Hoan Kiem Lake to Ho Chi Minh Mausoleum, in Dien Bien Phu street, you can see a big statue of V.I. Lenin, a Russian communist revolutionary. Surprising, isn’t it?

Long Bien Bridge

Long Bien Bridge is a historic cantilever bridge across the Red River and is 1.68 kilometres long! It was heavily bombarded during Vietnam War, the evidence of which can still be seen despite the restoration. Now it is a great place where you can take a long walk, contemplate the beauty of the Red River and its banks and get absorbed in your thoughts as the water and motorbikes go by.

 

We hope, this information will come in handy if you decide to go to Hanoi.

If you have travelled to Hanoi for a visa (or just for fun), please, share your experience in the comments.

ED Visa News from Ministry of Education – Police Check

Koh Samui Language School visited Ministry of Education

Our school managers have visited Ministry of Education and we are ready to share the latest news.

 

 

There has been a small change in the list of documents required for getting an ED visa. From now on you need to attach a police record to the regular set of documents.

Where do I get a police record?

If you didn’t get a police record in your home country and you are already in Koh Samui, no worries!

You can easily get it at Bo Phut police station.

How does it work?

  • Contact our school at 077 248 228 or 086-947-2883 or come to our office and ask Khun Pat to notify the police station that you need a police record.
  • Take your passport and 600THB and go to Bo Phut police station during its opening hours from 9:00am to 5:00pm.
  • The procedure of getting a police record usually takes about 5 minutes.
  • Bo Phut police station is open Mon-Sat 9:00am-5:00pm.

At KSTVS, we always ensure every process of your ED Visa runs smoothly, whether it is your first time of applying or extending it, it is our priority to keep it convenient for you.

Any concern regarding to your ED Visa, please feel free to drop by at our office

Mon – Sat 8:30 – 18:00.

Or give us a call

077 248 228 and 086-947-2883

Khun Pat

ED Visa News from Koh Samui Immigration: Terms

Change of ED visa terms

We would like to inform you that due to recent changes in immigration policy in 2018, terms of ED visa for Thai learners have been extended to 14 months, while terms of ED visa for English learners remain at 12 months as before.

ED visa for Thai learners

Starting from 2018, the first ED visa for Thai learners is issued for a period of 8 months, which comprises studying the Thai language across two levels, from Elementary up to Intermediate. In case you want to  pursue your studies and stay longer in Thailand, there is an opportunity to get a second ED visa for another 6 months. You do not have to leave the country to get the second ED visa! However, a visit to the immigration office every 3 months for an extension stamp is still obligatory.

ED visa for English learners

English learners have an opportunity to study in Thailand for 12 months in total. The term of the first ED visa for English learners is 7 months and the second visa buys you another 5 months. You do not have to leave the country to get the second ED visa! However, a visit to the immigration office every 3 months for an extension stamp is still obligatory.

What to do if I want to study in Thailand longer?

If you wish to stay in Thailand for another year, why not switch to another language? Perfecting the language you already know well or taking up a completely new one might open new horizons and extend your stay in beautiful Koh Samui.

Any concern regarding to your ED Visa, please feel free to drop by at our office Mon – Sat 8:30 – 18:00. Or give us a call 077 248 228 and 086-947-2883 Khun Pat

 

Immigration requirement for your ED visa: English and Thai progress tests

, ,
Adult Classes

Progress tests are a part of every course and will take place every three months

A warm and homely atmosphere created by our teachers in the classroom, topped up with stunning beauty of a tropical island, makes learning foreign languages in Koh Samui so appealing.
There is nothing we take more seriously than providing our students with the highest quality education. Yet we understand that just sitting at a desk and staring at the textbook the whole class is a thing of yesterday, and all our teachers do their best to make their lessons feel more like a friends’ get-together rather than a tiring academic experience.

So why take a progress test?

The mere recollection of school or university tests and the prospect of taking another one here at KSTVS makes a lot of adult students flinch.

Number one piece of advice: don’t panic!

No one will give you bad marks or judge you if you make a mistake or don’t complete the test in time. Look at it from another angle – a progress test is an excellent opportunity for you to see your strongest points and see which aspects you should work on harder. Knowing where you are at learning a language gives you a sense of achievement and satisfaction.  It is also a perfect way to compare your current level with that of a few months ago – you might be surprised!

 Requirement of Immigration

In connection with the recent tightening of immigration rules, taking a progress test every three months is a necessary condition for the extension of your ED visa.

 

 

ED Visa News from Koh Samui Immigration: Attendance

Koh Samui Immigration: ED visa holders should come to class

Koh Samui Language School is the oldest and the most reputable school on the island, and we’re continuously working to maintain our reputation. It is our priority to ensure that your ED visa process runs smoothly and is convenient for you, and the quality of education you are getting meets the highest standards.
All our teachers are highly qualified and use the best practices recognized all over the world.

Therefore, we would like to remind you that all ED visa holders should attend at least 70 per cent of the course they are enrolled in.

Requirement for your next visa extension

In accordance with the latest immigration rules, all language learners staying in Thailand on an ED visa will be checked for their progress every three months when getting a new extension stamp.

Coming to class regularly is a great opportunity to level up your language skills as well as to meet new people and just have fun.
See you in the classroom!

Any concern regarding to your ED Visa, please feel free to drop by at our office Mon – Sat 8:30 – 18:00. Or give us a call 077 248 228 and 086-947-2883 Khun Pat

ED Visa Extention • New rules update: no House Photos needed

,

Your Next ED Visa Extension: No House Photos Required

Good news, everyone! For your next visa extension you don’t need to take photos of your house with you in it. However, a latitude and longtitude map is still a requirement.

Latitude and longitude map

A clear map of your house providing latitude and longitude in the map needed. To make this less complicated, you can browse up your house map by searching it in Google Map and screenshot the location of the house, easy!

ED visa mapMap

The map needs to be in printed version, on A4 paper and in color. Please bring this document printed in color when you come to the school to renew your ED visa next time. If you don’t have a printer, we offer a color printing service for your convenience in our school on your next extension, charging only 100 baht/ page, please email us the documents for us to print for you one week in advance.

Any concern regarding to your ED Visa, please feel free to drop by at our office Mon – Sat 8:30 – 18:00. Or give us a call 077 248 228 and 086-947-2883 Khun Pat

 

ED visa photos for language courses at KSTVS

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Let’s Say Cheese in The Classroom

Attention please all the students! We need your lovely smiles photographed every month for your next visa extension. We’ll arrange a photo session every month from now and onwards. It is a good chance for you to come and meet new people in the class if you have not been to the class at all. We provide different levels of classes from beginner to advanced level in both Thai and English, we have recently added conversation classes as well, in case you have missed the news you can catch up with us by dropping us a line.

Be reminded that, your photo in the classroom is important due to the immigration requirements and it is one of the essential steps in order to extend your visa confidently without any difficulty.

Our office is open Mon-Sat 08:30 – 18:00

Call: 077-248-228, Khun Pat 086-947-2883