Posts

To all students of Koh Samui Language School

Life in Koh Samui never gets boring. Once you are used to the immigration rules, they get changed again. We, at KSTVS, understand that the better you are aware of the current situation, the less confusion there is, so we would like to update you on a few changes in ED visa extension terms made by the Immigration Department.

Koh Samui

English & Chinese ED Visa

12 months – 4 extensions • or • 11 months – 3 extensions

Now, all holders of ED visa who study English or Chinese and wish to stay in Thailand one year will have to get their visas extended four times, following this scheme:

  1. You come to Thailand with your brand new ED visa and, when passing passport control, get a stamp for 3 months.
  2. Extension 1: Three months later, you go to the Immigration Office with a set of documents kindly prepared by the school and get another stamp for 3 more months .
  3. Extension 2: Three more months have gone by, it’s time for another visit to the Immigration Office. This time they will stamp your passport for only 2 months. Disappointing, we know, but this is what the new rules are.
  4. Extension 3: Next time you will get a stamp for 3 months again, which, along with the previous stamps, will let you stay in Thailand for up to 11 months.
  5. Extension 4: If you wish, you can get another stamp for 1 month, so that you can stay in Thailand for 1 year in total.

Thai ED Visa

9 months – 2 extensions • or • 15 months – 3 extensions 1 visa run

If you are learning Thai, the procedure is slightly different and is as follows:

  1. You arrive in Thailand with a new ED visa and get a 3-month stamp at the passport control.
  2. Extension 1: When your stamp is about to expire, you go to the Immigration Office with the set of documents prepared by the school and get another 3-month stamp.
  3. Extension 2: You do the same thing three months later.
  4. If you want to continue your studies, before your third stamp expires, you have to take a progress test in Thai. The good news is that there is no need to go to Surat Thani for that purpose any more. You can take the test in the school, and our teachers will provide you with any assistance you might need.
  5. Visa run: Once you have done the test, you should take a trip to a neighboring country and apply for a new ED visa, which will let you stay in Thailand for 6 more months.
  6. Extension 3: Three months after your visa run, you will have to pay another visit to the Immigration Office for your final extension.

All the steps might seem confusing at first sight, but do not worry – it is our job to guide you through all of them and provide full assistance at every stage. Our staff will answer all your questions and process all the paperwork for you.

Any concern regarding to your ED Visa, please feel free to drop by at our office Mon – Sat 8:30 – 18:00. Or give us a call 077 248 228 and 086-947-2883 Khun Pat

 

 

Koh Samui Language School takes full responsibility for properly informing you which documents you should provide to get your course approved by the Ministry of Education (MOE), and for applying for and obtaining these documents. It is our duty to ensure that your course is confirmed by MOE and we closely monitor and, whenever possible, speed up the process of receiving the approval letter from them.

We also provide the set of documents usually required for your visa application and assist you in obtaining a police check record if you didn’t get it in your country.

However, Thai embassies all over the world have their own visa application requirements which keep changing all the time.

We cannot ensure that every embassy  in every country will process your application.

All embassies have the right to deny your application without explaining the reason.

We have always managed to get approval from another embassy even if you are turned down at one.

The school is responsible for the letter from the Ministry of Education and the school registration documents, which mean that you have been approved to obtain an ED visa.

Which Embassy to Choose

We continuously collect information from our students about their latest experiences with Thai embassies in different cities and we share this information with you, so that you can make your own decision about which one to choose, considering your circumstances.

Usually no problem

Our students have had only positive experience with the following embassies. No rejections have been reported so far. If you opt for going to Kota Bharu, you can take an organized trip with Herbert, who will take care of your visa application.

Kota Bharu, Malaysia

Vientiane, Laos

Phnom Penh, Cambodia

Hanoi, Vietnam

Issues may arise

Some students have got their visas in Penang and Kuala Lumpur Thai embassies with no problem, but others have experienced some complications or couldn’t get a visa at all.

Penang, Malaysia (Thai ED visa)

Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Not recommended

We do not recommend trying to get a visa in the embassies below unless you are not a citizen of these countries willing to have an ED visa before leaving home.

Singapore

Hong Kong

China

If you have any issues while applying your papers or should your documents be rejected, please, immediately contact us via

Mobile, Whatsapp or Line at 086 947 2883

Messenger: @pat.saohin.5      @kstvs

Email: admin@kstvs.com, info@kstvs.com

We will offer alternative solutions and do all we can to resolve your situation in the best possible way.

 

 

 

 

Learn Chinese and get an ED Visa

Chinese is one of the most widely spoken languages in the world, one of the six official languages of the United Nations and is gaining increasing popularity both in the east and in the west.

Koh Samui Language School is happy to offer you Chinese classes with a highly qualified native teacher.

Learning Chinese in our school is another great opportunity to get an ED visa for up to one year.

Chinese ED Visa Course & Private Classes

Would you prefer to have all the teacher’s attention focused on you, or to study in a friendly environment of a small group? We are happy to provide you with both individual and group classes.

Chinese visa group course – 29,900THB (200 hours, one year)

or 39,900THB (400 hours, one year)

Private Chinese classes – 600THB per hour.

Any questions about the course, please feel free to drop by at our office Mon – Sat 8:30 – 18:00. Or give us a call 077 248 228 and 086-947-2883 Khun Pat

Stay in Contact with Koh Samui Language School for your classes

Dear students,

We kindly ask you to provide us with your valid contact details (phone number and email address) so that we can contact you quickly whenever there is any important information for you.

As you know, the immigration regulations in Koh Samui change every now and then, and being able to get in touch with you quickly can be essential for your next ED visa extension. Whether there are changes in the time table or any new requirements concerning your paperwork, we should keep you updated in order to avoid any complications with the authorities.

We would also like to remind you to contact us every time you can’t come to class.

Consistent attendance is a requirement for all ED visa holders.

Koh Samui Immigration: attendance for ED visa holders

As you might already know, according to the current immigration rules in Koh Samui, all ED visa holders should attend at least 70 per cent of the course they are enrolled in. Students with poor attendance can get their visa annulled by the Immigration Office.  In order to avoid possible problems with your ED visa, please, make sure you come to class.

What if you can’t make it?

Your ED visa validity and smooth visa procedure is our concern as well as yours. So, in order for us to be able to help you with any arising issues, we kindly ask you to notify the school managers about your absence, in case you can’t be present in class for any reason.

Any concern regarding to your ED Visa, please feel free to drop by at our office Mon – Sat 8:30 – 18:00. Or give us a call 077 248 228 and 086-947-2883 Khun Pat

 

To all students of Koh Samui Language School

As some of you might have already noticed, the visa extension procedure has become a lot more complicated recently. Over the last few months quite a few changes have been made by both the Immigration Department and the Ministry of Education.

On several occasions, we have only become aware of these changes during the submission of your documents. In all cases, we have done our best to find a solution. Unfortunately this situation appears to be an ongoing one.

What is new?

Now it takes the Ministry of Education at least four weeks to send us the letter which you need in your set of documents both to get and extend your ED visa. We have to get this letter from MOE  when you first apply for your visa and before every second extension.

Another change applies to students learning Thai. Starting from this year, everybody who wishes to learn Thai for one year have to pass a test in Surat Thani after 8 months.

We would also like to remind you that regular attendance is obligatory for all students.

What can you do?

To help us avoid any issues with your paperwork, please, follow these tips:

  • Make sure you have provided us with all the necessary documents from your side (updated passport, bank statement, police check etc.) at least one month before your planned arrival date or your visa expiration date

  • Provide us with the correct phone number and email address, so that we can notify you about any issues in time

  • Check our website or facebook page for any updates

  • Check in about one week before the documents are due

Administrative staff at Koh Samui Language School are doing everything they can to avoid any hold-back in your paperwork.

While we are not responsible for these changes in procedure, we do want to apologise to you for the extra pressure you may feel. Please be assured that we are committed to offering you a professional service and that we are developing a system that will demonstrate this assurance.

We will keep you updated on any changes of Education Visa processing and do our best to avoid possible inconvenience.

Thank you for your kind understanding and cooperation.

Thai Consulate closed from 2 April 2018

We, at Koh Samui Language School, would like to inform you that Thai Consulate in Penang will be closed from Monday, 2 April 2018 until further notice due to office relocation to a new building (no. 1 Jalan Tunku Abdul Rahman).

If you can’t postpone your visa run, we recommend you to opt for Thai Consulate in Kuala Lumpur, Kota Baru, Vientiane, Hanoi or Phnom Penh.

 

Being small and peaceful, Vientiane might seem not the most exciting place to travel to on purpose. Nevertheless it has got a certain charm. Anyway, if you happen to travel around Laos, you are likely to find yourself in its capital sooner or later. So, we would like to let you know that, according to information from our students, getting a visa in Thai Consulate in Vientiane runs without a hitch. It is not so crowded as in Penang and documents are usually submitted without a problem.

Thailand Consular Section in Vientiane 

316 Rue Bourichane, Vientiane, Laos
(+856) 21 453916 (only from 13:30 to 16:30)

Office hours: Monday – Friday
Submission time 8:30-11:30
Collection time 13:30-15:30

You can collect your passport the next working day after you submit your documents.

 

Getting a new ED visa can be a good reason to travel to Cambodia because, according to information from our students, Thai Consulate in Phnom Penh works like a clock and doesn’t cause a problem to visa applicants.

Phnom Penh

Phnom Penh is the capital of Cambodia and is located at the junction of the Mekong and Tonle Sap rivers. It has a rich history and you can explore the heritage of both the Khmer Empire and French colonialists. Take a walk along its riverfront, lined with parks, restaurants and bars, visit the ornate Royal Palace, Silver Pagoda and don’t miss the National Museum, displaying artefacts from around the country. Phnom Penh is a good destination for those who, living on a quiet island like Koh Samui, are missing the buzz of a busy city.

Thai Embassy in Phnom Penh 

Royal Thai Embassy No.196 Preah Norodom Boulevard,
Sangkat Tonle Bassac, Khan Chamkarmon, Phnom Penh
Tel. (855) 23 726 306 – 8 (Auto Line)
Fax. (855) 23 726 303
E-mail : thaipnp@mfa.go.th
Website : http://www.thaiembassy.org/phnompenh

Office Hours : Monday – Friday
Visa and Consular section : 08.30–11.00 (Submission Time)
15.00-16.30 (Collection Time)

 

If you are an experienced long stayer in Thailand, you know how visa runs can get on your nerves. Although studying at Koh Samui Language School lets you enjoy all the benefits of an ED visa, sometimes you do need to go out of the country. For example, you have to leave Thailand to get your first ED visa, in case you didn’t do that before coming here, or to get a new ED visa if you want to study another language and stay here for another year.

Get a visa, travel and explore!

While Penang in Malaysia is the most popular destination for a visa run from Koh Samui, there are other places to look at.

Our students have had a positive experience in getting a visa in Thai embassy in Hanoi, the magnificent capital of Vietnam, so now we can recommend it as a good alternative.

How to get there?

There are direct AirAsia flights from Bangkok and connecting flights from Surat Thani available for about 3500THB and 7000THB respectively.

Thai Consulate in Hanoi

85 Ly Thuong Kiet Str., Hoan Kiem, Hanoi

Working hours: Mon – Fri 8:30 –12:00

Thai consulate in Hanoi is located within walking distance from the Lake of the Restored Sword, which is one of the popular attractions in the city. So, once you are done with all your visa paperwork, you can go sightseeing right away.

What to see?

Hanoi is one of the most ancient capitals in the world and boasts beautiful colonial architecture,  peaceful pagodas, excellent cuisine and a unique spirit.  Immerse yourself in the atmosphere of rumbling and rattling of its entangled narrow streets and don’t forget to taste the famous pho bo!

Hoan Kiem Lake (Lake of the Restored Sword)

It is located in the historical centre of Hanoi and is a focal point for its public life. Take a stroll in the shade of sprawling trees along the shore and don’t miss the Temple of the Jade Mountain on Jade Island.

Old Quarter

Swarming with scooters, cyclists, pedestrians and sidewalk vendors, Old Quarter is probably the most unforgettable area in Hanoi. Get ready to face local hectic traffic and enjoy the excitement of this truly historic and yet lively place. It is here that you will find the best pho bo (beef noodle soup) and spring rolls in the city.

Ho Chi Minh Mausoleum

Ho Chi Minh Mausoleum in Ba Dinh Square is one of the most visited attractions in Hanoi. It is the final resting place of Ho Chi Minh, the most iconic and popular leader in Vietnam.

Lenin Park

On the way from the Hoan Kiem Lake to Ho Chi Minh Mausoleum, in Dien Bien Phu street, you can see a big statue of V.I. Lenin, a Russian communist revolutionary. Surprising, isn’t it?

Long Bien Bridge

Long Bien Bridge is a historic cantilever bridge across the Red River and is 1.68 kilometres long! It was heavily bombarded during Vietnam War, the evidence of which can still be seen despite the restoration. Now it is a great place where you can take a long walk, contemplate the beauty of the Red River and its banks and get absorbed in your thoughts as the water and motorbikes go by.

 

We hope, this information will come in handy if you decide to go to Hanoi.

If you have travelled to Hanoi for a visa (or just for fun), please, share your experience in the comments.