Posts

ED Visa News: Update on Required Documents

At Koh Samui Language School it is our priority to ensure every process of your ED Visa runs smoothly. We constantly follow the news in the immigration policy of Thailand. As you know, immigration rules change all the time, and we have a small update for you and kindly ask for your cooperation.

There are 3 important items required for your visa extension.

1. Police Check

You can easily get it at Bo Phut police station.

To get a police check record you need to:

  • Contact our school at 077 248 228 or 086-947-2883 or come to our office and ask Khun Pat to make an appointment for you with the police station.
  • Take your passport and 600THB and go to Bo Phut police station during its opening hours from 9:00am to 5:00pm.
  • The procedure of getting a police record usually takes about 5 minutes.
  • Bo Phut police station is open Mon-Sat 9:00am-5:00pm.

2. Bank Statement

Please, make sure that your bank statement was issued not earlier than 3 months ago. Due to new immigration regulations, you have to provide an updated bank statement for each visa extension. The minimum amount on your bank account must be equivalent to 50,000THB.

3. Updated Passport

Before each visa extension we need to send an updated copy of your passport to the Ministry of Education. Please, after each new stamp, promptly bring your passport to our office, so that we can make an updated copy.

We hope that this information will help us avoid any possible delay in processing your ED visa paperwork. Thank you for your cooperation!

Any concern regarding to your ED Visa, please feel free to drop by at our office Mon – Sat 8:30 – 18:00. Or give us a call 077 248 228 and 086-947-2883 Khun Pat

 

ED Visa News: Notice from Thai Consulate in Penang

Thai Consulate closed from 2 April 2018

We, at Koh Samui Language School, would like to inform you that Thai Consulate in Penang will be closed from Monday, 2 April 2018 until further notice due to office relocation to a new building (no. 1 Jalan Tunku Abdul Rahman).

If you can’t postpone your visa run, we recommend you to opt for Thai Consulate in Kuala Lumpur, Kota Baru, Vientiane, Hanoi or Phnom Penh.

 

ED Visa News: Get Visa in Vientiane, Laos

Being small and peaceful, Vientiane might seem not the most exciting place to travel to on purpose. Nevertheless it has got a certain charm. Anyway, if you happen to travel around Laos, you are likely to find yourself in its capital sooner or later. So, we would like to let you know that, according to information from our students, getting a visa in Thai Consulate in Vientiane runs without a hitch. It is not so crowded as in Penang and documents are usually submitted without a problem.

Thailand Consular Section in Vientiane 

316 Rue Bourichane, Vientiane, Laos
(+856) 21 453916 (only from 13:30 to 16:30)

Office hours: Monday – Friday
Submission time 8:30-11:30
Collection time 13:30-15:30

You can collect your passport the next working day after you submit your documents.

 

ED Visa News from Ministry of Education – Police Check

Koh Samui Language School visited Ministry of Education

Our school managers have visited Ministry of Education and we are ready to share the latest news.

 

 

There has been a small change in the list of documents required for getting an ED visa. From now on you need to attach a police record to the regular set of documents.

Where do I get a police record?

If you didn’t get a police record in your home country and you are already in Koh Samui, no worries!

You can easily get it at Bo Phut police station.

How does it work?

  • Contact our school at 077 248 228 or 086-947-2883 or come to our office and ask Khun Pat to notify the police station that you need a police record.
  • Take your passport and 600THB and go to Bo Phut police station during its opening hours from 9:00am to 5:00pm.
  • The procedure of getting a police record usually takes about 5 minutes.
  • Bo Phut police station is open Mon-Sat 9:00am-5:00pm.

At KSTVS, we always ensure every process of your ED Visa runs smoothly, whether it is your first time of applying or extending it, it is our priority to keep it convenient for you.

Any concern regarding to your ED Visa, please feel free to drop by at our office

Mon – Sat 8:30 – 18:00.

Or give us a call

077 248 228 and 086-947-2883

Khun Pat

ED Visa News from Koh Samui Immigration: Terms

Change of ED visa terms

We would like to inform you that due to recent changes in immigration policy in 2018, terms of ED visa for Thai learners have been extended to 14 months, while terms of ED visa for English learners remain at 12 months as before.

ED visa for Thai learners

Starting from 2018, the first ED visa for Thai learners is issued for a period of 8 months, which comprises studying the Thai language across two levels, from Elementary up to Intermediate. In case you want to  pursue your studies and stay longer in Thailand, there is an opportunity to get a second ED visa for another 6 months. You do not have to leave the country to get the second ED visa! However, a visit to the immigration office every 3 months for an extension stamp is still obligatory.

ED visa for English learners

English learners have an opportunity to study in Thailand for 12 months in total. The term of the first ED visa for English learners is 7 months and the second visa buys you another 5 months. You do not have to leave the country to get the second ED visa! However, a visit to the immigration office every 3 months for an extension stamp is still obligatory.

What to do if I want to study in Thailand longer?

If you wish to stay in Thailand for another year, why not switch to another language? Perfecting the language you already know well or taking up a completely new one might open new horizons and extend your stay in beautiful Koh Samui.

Any concern regarding to your ED Visa, please feel free to drop by at our office Mon – Sat 8:30 – 18:00. Or give us a call 077 248 228 and 086-947-2883 Khun Pat

 

ED Visa News from Koh Samui Immigration: Attendance

Koh Samui Immigration: ED visa holders should come to class

Koh Samui Language School is the oldest and the most reputable school on the island, and we’re continuously working to maintain our reputation. It is our priority to ensure that your ED visa process runs smoothly and is convenient for you, and the quality of education you are getting meets the highest standards.
All our teachers are highly qualified and use the best practices recognized all over the world.

Therefore, we would like to remind you that all ED visa holders should attend at least 70 per cent of the course they are enrolled in.

Requirement for your next visa extension

In accordance with the latest immigration rules, all language learners staying in Thailand on an ED visa will be checked for their progress every three months when getting a new extension stamp.

Coming to class regularly is a great opportunity to level up your language skills as well as to meet new people and just have fun.
See you in the classroom!

Any concern regarding to your ED Visa, please feel free to drop by at our office Mon – Sat 8:30 – 18:00. Or give us a call 077 248 228 and 086-947-2883 Khun Pat

ED visa photos for language courses at KSTVS

Let’s Say Cheese in The Classroom

Attention please all the students! We need your lovely smiles photographed every month for your next visa extension. We’ll arrange a photo session every month from now and onwards. It is a good chance for you to come and meet new people in the class if you have not been to the class at all. We provide different levels of classes from beginner to advanced level in both Thai and English, we have recently added conversation classes as well, in case you have missed the news you can catch up with us by dropping us a line.

Be reminded that, your photo in the classroom is important due to the immigration requirements and it is one of the essential steps in order to extend your visa confidently without any difficulty.

Our office is open Mon-Sat 08:30 – 18:00

Call: 077-248-228, Khun Pat 086-947-2883

ED Visa Extension new rules with Map and House Photos

, , ,

Your Next ED Visa Extension: a Map and House Photos Required

At KSTVS, we always ensure every process of your ED Visa runs smoothly, whether it is your first time of applying or extending it,  it is our priority to keep it convenient for you but there’s a quick little update and we would like to ask for your kind cooperation. There are 2 more requirements needed for your next extension.

1. Two house photos with you in it

Take one photo of yourself in the house; it can be in any room of the house and another photo of yourself standing or sitting outside the house. Therefore there will be 2 in total;   1 photo that is inside the house and another 1 photo that is outside the house with you in it.

ED visa photo outside houseOutside

Ed visa photo inside houseInside

2. Latitude and longitude map

A clear map of your house providing latitude and longitude in the map needed. To make this less complicated, you can browse up your house map by searching it in Google Map and screenshot the location of the house, easy!

ED visa mapMap

Two photos and one map need to be in printed version, on A4 paper, all in color. Please bring these two documents printed in color when you come to the school to renew your ED visa next time. If you don’t have a printer, we offer a color printing service for your convenience in our school on your next extension, charging only 100 baht/ page, please email us the documents for us to print for you one week in advance.

Any concern regarding to your ED Visa, please feel free to drop by at our office Mon – Sat 8:30 – 18:00. Or give us a call 077 248 228 and 086-947-2883 Khun Pat

 

A 12 Step Guide to the Penang ED Visa Run by Train

1) Pack light and bring Malaysian ringgits (RM):

Your time may only be 2 or 3 days in Penang so pack light; a few changes of clothes, your visa documents, a tablet or e-reader, a good book, and necessary toiletries. Bringing some snacks and water is also a good idea. Tip: save yourself the hassle of finding somewhere to exchange money in Malaysia and go get at least a couple thousand baht exchanged. 30 baht is about 4 RM (Aug ’17).

2) Procure transportation to Nathon pier:

Taxis, vans, songthaews, and motor taxis are all options but they may cost a few hundred baht and up depending on your location in Koh Samui.

3) Nathon ferry to Donsak pier:

This should cost about 220 baht an should include a transfer to the center of Surat Thani. The ferry to Donsak from Nathon is about 1.5hrs. If you didn’t bring snacks, some light refreshments are available on board. Ferries typically leave early half hour to one hour but to save you hours of waiting in Surat Thani, it is advisable to take the last ferry to Donsak.

4) Donsak pier to Surat Thani train station:

Tell the bus transfer staff that you want to go to the train station and they should stop the bus for you to be switched onto a songthaew which takes you to the train station. That should cost between 100-200 baht depending on how many people are onboard. Failing that, if the bus goes to the bus station then from there you can take a cheap public bus, taxi, songthaew or motorbike taxi to the train station which is a little out of town.

5) At the train station:

At the ticket booth you should ask for a ticket to the Malaysian Pedang Besar on the sleeper train, with upper and lower berths costing 630 to 730 baht respectively. This train is scheduled to leave at 1:50am but don’t be surprised if it is late. While waiting for the train, there are a few street side restaurants selling cheap Thai food and a 711 not far either. I recommend settling in somewhere to eat and having drinks to while away the time.

6) On the train:

When the train arrives, staff should help direct you to the right carriage and assist with any luggage you have. On board the seat numbers are clearly marked. Settle in, pull up the blanket, and get some sleep.

7) At Pedang Besar station:

After arriving in Pedang Besar you will proceed to exit Thailand by following the signs to the Thai immigration booths and then following the path to the Malaysian officials to be stamped in. Please note that while most countries are given a 30 day visa on arrival, some are not so it is best to check if your nationality is cleared to receive the VOA. Depending on what time you arrive, the express commuter train to Butterworth may be waiting to depart or arriving shortly, so I suggest heading quickly upstairs to purchase a ticket lest you be left waiting a couple hours with nothing to do. The ticket to Butterworth is very cheap and comes out to a few dollars.

8) Pedang Besar to Penang:

Once the train arrives, I recommend getting a seat at the back of train in the corner otherwise you will find yourself uncomfortably surrounded by people for the duration of the 2 hours to Butterworth where the train terminates. At Butterworth you will follow signs to the ferry, which again is very cheap as it is used on a daily basis by locals. On the ferry you can take some great pictures of the Penang city skyline.

9) Arriving in Penang:

From the ferry terminal it is a short walk to the bus terminal and taxi stand. Here you can take public buses to almost anywhere on the island or a taxi for a more direct way to your hotel. Comfortable hotels can be found for under 1000 baht and there are hostels for those looking to stay in Penang on a budget. I recommend staying in the downtown historic area of Georgetown, Penang for its variety of local foods and rich colonial history. The Thai consulate is not far from this area which makes it especially ideal.

10) Morning visit to the Thai consulate:

You should aim to get to the consulate at least a half hour earlier than the opening time of 9am to avoid long lines. At the gate a worker will ask you to sign in before entering the grounds of the consulate. At the windows you will be given a standard visa form to fill in, if you haven’t already filled it in. This form basically just asks for your basic information, what visa type you’re applying for education (ED) visa, where you will be staying in Koh Samui, etc. Once you’ve filled this in you should line up at the ‘Non-Immigrant visa’ window as the ED visa falls into this category. The ED visa costs 3000 baht but the staff seem to prefer to be paid in RM. Having said that, I had no problem when asking to pay in baht. After handing over your documents and passport you’ll be given a receipt to be used to pick up your passport and ED visa the next afternoon.

11) Picking up the visa:

The next afternoon you will return to pick up your passport and ED visa. It typically isn’t very busy and it shouldn’t take longer than 5 minutes to be in and out if there are no unforeseen visa problems.

12) The journey back to Koh Samui:

If expediency is your main concern in regards to returning to Koh Samui, there should be travel agents outside the Thai consulate offering van rides from the consulate to Koh Samui and other locations in Southern Thailand. This should cost about under 1000 baht and includes a van to Hat Yai and another van to Donsak pier, where you will have to wait until the first ferry at 5am. If however you have some time, you can take the train back to Surat Thani. This train leaves Pedang Besar, which means you would need to take a van, bus, or express commuter train, at 5pm and should arrive in Surat Thani station at 11:15pm. At that time you could then get a hotel and sleep in before taking a ferry in the morning the next day feeling refreshed and ready to return to Koh Samui, education visa in hand.

Thai ED Visa Run to Penang Thai Consulate: What to Expect

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Location:

1, Jalan Tunku Abdul Rahman, Taman Barat, 10350 George Town, Pulau Pinang

The Thai consulate is located near the heart of historic Georgetown and can easily be reached by taxi or walking from this area. Getting a hotel in this downtown area is recommended.

From the outside:

The Thai consulate building is a re-purposed house on a large lot with an empty swimming pool out front of the building with the gate, driveway, and guard point located on the right side of the property.

At the consulate:

You should arrive at least a half hour earlier than the 9am opening time to avoid long waiting times. When entering the consulate grounds you will sign in with a guard in a small booth at the gate. You will write down your name, passport number, and the reason for your visit; visa. From there you follow the pathway up to the house. At the house you will be given a standard visa form to fill out. The can be filled out quickly as they entail just basic information, such as your passport number, what visa you are applying for, you destination in Thailand, etc. If you have any questions you can fill out as much as you can and ask the staff once you reach the window. Alternatively there are people who wait outside and for a small fee will help fill out the form for you and even take pictures.

 

Once you have filled in the form, you should look for the ‘Non-immigrant visa’ window, it shouldn’t be hard to spot. The education visa is 3000 baht and although it can be paid in baht, they may ask for Malaysian ringgits instead. At the window you will hand over your passport, standard visa application form and education visa documents to the official. They will quickly look the documents over and if nothing is awry then you will be given a receipt and a time to come the next day to pick up your passport and education visa.

Picking up the visa:

Pick up time for the visa the next day is 1 or 2pm and if you get there on time you can get your passport and visa in no time if there is no problem with the paperwork.