Posts

At Koh Samui Language School, we continuously work on maintaining the high level of the services we provide and keeping our students happy. It is important for us to know whether all our students are satisfied with their classes and the assistance they get from our staff.

You could help us improve by letting us know what you are happy with, whether it concerns your language learning or ED visa processing, and which aspects of our work you think could be improved. Whenever you have any requests or comments, feel free to let us know. You can speak directly to our personnel in the office or send us an email.

We would also appreciate if you could leave a comment on our  Facebook  Reviews  Page or Google.  As well as helping us become better, it will make it easier for other people to make up their minds when choosing a school.

Feel free to drop by at our office

Mon – Sat 8:30 – 18:00.

Or give Khun Pat a call

(office) 077 248 228 and (mobile, Line, Whatsapp) 086-947-2883

email info@kstvs.com or office@kstvs.com

 

 

Koh Samui Language School takes full responsibility for properly informing you which documents you should provide to get your course approved by the Ministry of Education (MOE), and for applying for and obtaining these documents. It is our duty to ensure that your course is confirmed by MOE and we closely monitor and, whenever possible, speed up the process of receiving the approval letter from them.

We also provide the set of documents usually required for your visa application and assist you in obtaining a police check record if you didn’t get it in your country.

However, Thai embassies all over the world have their own visa application requirements which keep changing all the time.

We cannot ensure that every embassy  in every country will process your application.

All embassies have the right to deny your application without explaining the reason.

We have always managed to get approval from another embassy even if you are turned down at one.

The school is responsible for the letter from the Ministry of Education and the school registration documents, which mean that you have been approved to obtain an ED visa.

Which Embassy to Choose

We continuously collect information from our students about their latest experiences with Thai embassies in different cities and we share this information with you, so that you can make your own decision about which one to choose, considering your circumstances.

Usually no problem

Our students have had only positive experience with the following embassies. No rejections have been reported so far. If you opt for going to Kota Bharu, you can take an organized trip with Herbert, who will take care of your visa application.

Kota Bharu, Malaysia

Vientiane, Laos

Phnom Penh, Cambodia

Hanoi, Vietnam

Issues may arise

Some students have got their visas in Penang and Kuala Lumpur Thai embassies with no problem, but others have experienced some complications or couldn’t get a visa at all.

Penang, Malaysia (Thai ED visa)

Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Not recommended

We do not recommend trying to get a visa in the embassies below unless you are not a citizen of these countries willing to have an ED visa before leaving home.

Singapore

Hong Kong

China

If you have any issues while applying your papers or should your documents be rejected, please, immediately contact us via

Mobile, Whatsapp or Line at 086 947 2883

Messenger: @pat.saohin.5      @kstvs

Email: admin@kstvs.com, info@kstvs.com

We will offer alternative solutions and do all we can to resolve your situation in the best possible way.

 

 

 

 

We regretfully learned that a few our students had got their visa extended only for one month instead of three despite having all the necessary documents from the school. We have found out that students in Koh Samui are currently getting a one month extension stamp regardless the school they are studying in.

While it is not the school’s fault and influencing the immigration office is not entirely within our command, we, at Koh Samui Language School, consider it our duty to keep you informed and help you sort it out.

Immigration checking schools in Koh Samui

All the schools in Koh Samui are being checked by the Immigration officers for conducting classes according to the schedule and having all the students in class. This procedure should last about a month after which, if you have been attending your classes as required, you can go to the Immigration office to get the remaining two months of your extension without having to pay extra.

We remind you that consistent attendance is obligatory for all ED visa holders.

We are apologizing for any stress this situation might have caused and hope that it will be resolved soon.

 

Stay in Contact with Koh Samui Language School for your classes

Dear students,

We kindly ask you to provide us with your valid contact details (phone number and email address) so that we can contact you quickly whenever there is any important information for you.

As you know, the immigration regulations in Koh Samui change every now and then, and being able to get in touch with you quickly can be essential for your next ED visa extension. Whether there are changes in the time table or any new requirements concerning your paperwork, we should keep you updated in order to avoid any complications with the authorities.

We would also like to remind you to contact us every time you can’t come to class.

Consistent attendance is a requirement for all ED visa holders.

To all students of Koh Samui Language School

As some of you might have already noticed, the visa extension procedure has become a lot more complicated recently. Over the last few months quite a few changes have been made by both the Immigration Department and the Ministry of Education.

On several occasions, we have only become aware of these changes during the submission of your documents. In all cases, we have done our best to find a solution. Unfortunately this situation appears to be an ongoing one.

What is new?

Now it takes the Ministry of Education at least four weeks to send us the letter which you need in your set of documents both to get and extend your ED visa. We have to get this letter from MOE  when you first apply for your visa and before every second extension.

Another change applies to students learning Thai. Starting from this year, everybody who wishes to learn Thai for one year have to pass a test in Surat Thani after 8 months.

We would also like to remind you that regular attendance is obligatory for all students.

What can you do?

To help us avoid any issues with your paperwork, please, follow these tips:

  • Make sure you have provided us with all the necessary documents from your side (updated passport, bank statement, police check etc.) at least one month before your planned arrival date or your visa expiration date

  • Provide us with the correct phone number and email address, so that we can notify you about any issues in time

  • Check our website or facebook page for any updates

  • Check in about one week before the documents are due

Administrative staff at Koh Samui Language School are doing everything they can to avoid any hold-back in your paperwork.

While we are not responsible for these changes in procedure, we do want to apologise to you for the extra pressure you may feel. Please be assured that we are committed to offering you a professional service and that we are developing a system that will demonstrate this assurance.

We will keep you updated on any changes of Education Visa processing and do our best to avoid possible inconvenience.

Thank you for your kind understanding and cooperation.

At Koh Samui Language School it is our priority to ensure every process of your ED Visa runs smoothly. We constantly follow the news in the immigration policy of Thailand. As you know, immigration rules change all the time, and we have a small update for you and kindly ask for your cooperation.

There are 3 important items required for your visa extension.

1. Police Check

You can easily get it at Bo Phut police station.

To get a police check record you need to:

  • Contact our school at 077 248 228 or 086-947-2883 or come to our office and ask Khun Pat to make an appointment for you with the police station.
  • Take your passport and 600THB and go to Bo Phut police station during its opening hours from 9:00am to 5:00pm.
  • The procedure of getting a police record usually takes about 5 minutes.
  • Bo Phut police station is open Mon-Sat 9:00am-5:00pm.

2. Bank Statement

Please, make sure that your bank statement was issued not earlier than 3 months ago. Due to new immigration regulations, you have to provide an updated bank statement for each visa extension. The minimum amount on your bank account must be equivalent to 50,000THB.

3. Updated Passport

Before each visa extension we need to send an updated copy of your passport to the Ministry of Education. Please, after each new stamp, promptly bring your passport to our office, so that we can make an updated copy.

We hope that this information will help us avoid any possible delay in processing your ED visa paperwork. Thank you for your cooperation!

Any concern regarding to your ED Visa, please feel free to drop by at our office Mon – Sat 8:30 – 18:00. Or give us a call 077 248 228 and 086-947-2883 Khun Pat

 

Thai Consulate closed from 2 April 2018

We, at Koh Samui Language School, would like to inform you that Thai Consulate in Penang will be closed from Monday, 2 April 2018 until further notice due to office relocation to a new building (no. 1 Jalan Tunku Abdul Rahman).

If you can’t postpone your visa run, we recommend you to opt for Thai Consulate in Kuala Lumpur, Kota Baru, Vientiane, Hanoi or Phnom Penh.

 

Being small and peaceful, Vientiane might seem not the most exciting place to travel to on purpose. Nevertheless it has got a certain charm. Anyway, if you happen to travel around Laos, you are likely to find yourself in its capital sooner or later. So, we would like to let you know that, according to information from our students, getting a visa in Thai Consulate in Vientiane runs without a hitch. It is not so crowded as in Penang and documents are usually submitted without a problem.

Thailand Consular Section in Vientiane 

316 Rue Bourichane, Vientiane, Laos
(+856) 21 453916 (only from 13:30 to 16:30)

Office hours: Monday – Friday
Submission time 8:30-11:30
Collection time 13:30-15:30

You can collect your passport the next working day after you submit your documents.

 

Koh Samui Language School visited Ministry of Education

Our school managers have visited Ministry of Education and we are ready to share the latest news.

 

 

There has been a small change in the list of documents required for getting an ED visa. From now on you need to attach a police record to the regular set of documents.

Where do I get a police record?

If you didn’t get a police record in your home country and you are already in Koh Samui, no worries!

You can easily get it at Bo Phut police station.

How does it work?

  • Contact our school at 077 248 228 or 086-947-2883 or come to our office and ask Khun Pat to notify the police station that you need a police record.
  • Take your passport and 600THB and go to Bo Phut police station during its opening hours from 9:00am to 5:00pm.
  • The procedure of getting a police record usually takes about 5 minutes.
  • Bo Phut police station is open Mon-Sat 9:00am-5:00pm.

At KSTVS, we always ensure every process of your ED Visa runs smoothly, whether it is your first time of applying or extending it, it is our priority to keep it convenient for you.

Any concern regarding to your ED Visa, please feel free to drop by at our office

Mon – Sat 8:30 – 18:00.

Or give us a call

077 248 228 and 086-947-2883

Khun Pat

Change of ED visa terms

We would like to inform you that due to recent changes in immigration policy in 2018, terms of ED visa for Thai learners have been extended to 14 months, while terms of ED visa for English learners remain at 12 months as before.

ED visa for Thai learners

Starting from 2018, the first ED visa for Thai learners is issued for a period of 8 months, which comprises studying the Thai language across two levels, from Elementary up to Intermediate. In case you want to  pursue your studies and stay longer in Thailand, there is an opportunity to get a second ED visa for another 6 months. You do not have to leave the country to get the second ED visa! However, a visit to the immigration office every 3 months for an extension stamp is still obligatory.

ED visa for English learners

English learners have an opportunity to study in Thailand for 12 months in total. The term of the first ED visa for English learners is 7 months and the second visa buys you another 5 months. You do not have to leave the country to get the second ED visa! However, a visit to the immigration office every 3 months for an extension stamp is still obligatory.

What to do if I want to study in Thailand longer?

If you wish to stay in Thailand for another year, why not switch to another language? Perfecting the language you already know well or taking up a completely new one might open new horizons and extend your stay in beautiful Koh Samui.

Any concern regarding to your ED Visa, please feel free to drop by at our office Mon – Sat 8:30 – 18:00. Or give us a call 077 248 228 and 086-947-2883 Khun Pat