Education (ED) Visa Thailand FAQ

[av_heading tag=’h2′ padding=’10’ heading=’Education (ED) Visa for Thailand: FAQ’ color=” style=’blockquote modern-quote modern-centered’ custom_font=” size=” subheading_active=’subheading_below’ subheading_size=’20’ custom_class=” admin_preview_bg=” av-desktop-hide=” av-medium-hide=” av-small-hide=” av-mini-hide=” av-medium-font-size-title=” av-small-font-size-title=” av-mini-font-size-title=” av-medium-font-size=” av-small-font-size=” av-mini-font-size=”]
All your questions regarding the Education or ED Visa answered from Koh Samui Language School!
[/av_heading]

[av_hr class=’short’ height=’50’ shadow=’no-shadow’ position=’center’]

[av_toggle_container initial=’0′ mode=’accordion’ sort=”]
[av_toggle title=’What is the official name for a education visa? ‘ tags=”]
A a Non-Immigration E Visa
[/av_toggle]
[av_toggle title=’Can I get a visa from inside Thailand?’ tags=”]
No visas are issued from within Thailand, if you’re already in Thailand you must leave the country and collect your visa from a Thai Embassy outside Thailand.
[/av_toggle]
[av_toggle title=’Which country should I travel to from Thailand to get my visa?’ tags=”]
The most popular and easiest places to collect your visa from is either from Malaysia, in Penang or Laos, in Vientiane.
[/av_toggle]
[av_toggle title=’Do I need the approval letter from the Ministry of Education if I’m already in Thailand?’ tags=”]
Simple answer, Yes.
[/av_toggle]
[av_toggle title=’Do I need my approval letter from the Ministry of Education?’ tags=”]
Depends which country you reside in, please contact your local embassy and enquire for more details.
[/av_toggle]
[av_toggle title=’How much does the visa cost?’ tags=”]
Around 2,000 TBH, which is roughly $60.
[/av_toggle]
[av_toggle title=’Do I need an Education Visa to visit Thailand?’ tags=”]
No, there are Tourist visas and Business visas to, it just depends which one suits you best.
[/av_toggle]
[av_toggle title=’Do I need an Education Visa to study at your school? ‘ tags=”]
No, some of our students do not require one. But it is always suggested if tourists take any official education in Thailand you should have an Education Visa.
[/av_toggle]
[av_toggle title=’But can I study on a Tourist visa?’ tags=”]
Yes, we have students studying under tourist visas.
[/av_toggle]
[av_toggle title=’Do I have to do a border run to extend my Education visa?’ tags=”]
No, an education visa can be extended at the local immigration office every 3 months.
[/av_toggle]
[av_toggle title=’How much does it cost to extend my education visa?’ tags=”]
The price varies and it depends if you want to visit immigration yourself to extend your visa. The standard charge is 1,900 TBH every extension. If you don’t want to visit immigration yourself, the charge is 3,500 TBH. We will update this when new information comes to light.
[/av_toggle]
[av_toggle title=’How long will my education visa last?’ tags=”]
Depends how long you’re enrolled in education. But only one year at a time. After one year, you will need to leave Thailand and get a new ED visa.
[/av_toggle]
[av_toggle title=’What’s the maximum amount of time I can have an education visa?’ tags=”]
At the moment there is no limit, as long as you get a new visa every year.
[/av_toggle]
[av_toggle title=’Can I transfer my tourist visa into an education visa?’ tags=”]
No, you must apply for a new visa.
[/av_toggle]
[av_toggle title=’One I have my visa, can I leave the country and come back on the same visa?’ tags=”]
Yes, it you have a multiple entry visa then you are entitled to leave the country and return using the same multiple entry visa. However you are advised not to be out of the country for more than 1 month.
[/av_toggle]
[av_toggle title=’Is my nationality allowed a visa?’ tags=”]
Currently only a select few countries have major visa restrictions imposed. These countries are Bangladesh, China, India, Iran, Sri-Lanka and other Middle Eastern countries. If you are from one of these countries or are not sure you must apply from you country of origin.
[/av_toggle]
[av_toggle title=’My visa was declined, what now?’ tags=”]
If your visa application was sent back to you then ask them why it was denied, most embassies should explain the reason. At this point depending on the reason you can either reapply or enter on a tourist visa. If you tell us what extra documents you need, we can send them by email or DHL the same day.
[/av_toggle]
[av_toggle title=’I’ve already been in country for almost 1 year on a tourist visa, can I still apply for an education visa?’ tags=”]
Yes, new rules dictate that people may only reside in country 1 year on a tourist visa, but the rules are un-clear and have left a lot of agencies in confusion. You can apply for the visa, yet even if you are granted you may be turned away at immigration. The safest way in if you have a visa is to fly.
[/av_toggle]
[av_toggle title=’Do I have to have a visa to come to Thailand?’ tags=”]
No, if you want to be here for a short stay then the free 30 day entry stamps are provided on arrival to the country, they can be extended 3 times.
[/av_toggle]
[av_toggle title=’My passport’s about to expire, can I get a visa?’ tags=”]
No, if you have 6 months or less on your passport you cannot apply for a visa.
[/av_toggle]
[av_toggle title=’I don’t know if this is right for me?’ tags=”]
If you’re not comfortable with the idea then don’t do it. But remember, it’s a big step for anyone, calmly make up your mind.
[/av_toggle]
[av_toggle title=’What happens if I don’t attend the course when I get in country? ‘ tags=”]
Education visa holders are required to attend 8 hours of classes per week. If this is not met then their visa could be revoked. Also at immigration centers during visa extensions they sometimes perform a on the spot test to see if you have been attending.
[/av_toggle]
[av_toggle title=’Do I need your help with the visa? ‘ tags=”]
No, you do not need it. However our involvement makes the process a lot easier and quicker.
[/av_toggle]
[av_toggle title=’Does my child need a visa?’ tags=”]
If the child is under 14 then they will be included in your visa and not be required to have their own.
[/av_toggle]
[av_toggle title=’How long does it take to get visa?’ tags=”]
It will take 2-4 weeks to get your application back then depends on when you get to an embassy. Once submitted it should either be instant or within 24 hours.
[/av_toggle]
[av_toggle title=’How long does it take to get MOE letter?’ tags=”]
To get the approval letter it normally takes nearer 4 weeks.
[/av_toggle]
[av_toggle title=’How many hours a week do I need to study?’ tags=”]
To get a one year ED visa, you will be required to study 8 hours a week, or a minimum of 4 days a week.

Currently, you can get a 3 month ED visa, and extend every 90 days up to one year, if you study 4 hours a week.
[/av_toggle]
[av_toggle title=’Do I have to attend all classes?’ tags=”]
The MOE state you have to attend 70% or more of your classes to keep your visa.
[/av_toggle]
[av_toggle title=’Is this is a real school?’ tags=”]
Yes, we are a Ministry of Education licensed Tutor and Vocational Language school in Koh Samui.
[/av_toggle]
[av_toggle title=’Do we learn reading and writing?’ tags=”]
Yes, in both English and Thai courses reading and writing are covered in our normal classes. However our shorter Thai refresher courses only cover spoken.
[/av_toggle]
[av_toggle title=’Can I extend my visa after 1 year?’ tags=”]
Yes, you just need to enroll in a new course.
[/av_toggle]
[av_toggle title=’What happens when I need a new passport? ‘ tags=”]
If you are in Thailand when your passport expires then you will need to follow your countries rules regarding getting a new passport.
[/av_toggle]
[av_toggle title=’How can I get from Thailand to another countries Thai visa office?’ tags=”]
By train, plain, boat, car, mini bus, coach. Really anyway you like. The routes are commonly traveled in Thailand, just inquire with us or at a travel agency.
[/av_toggle]
[av_toggle title=’Have you got Russian teachers?’ tags=”]
We have a Russian liaison officer who will be happy to help any Russian nationals with their issues.
[/av_toggle]
[av_toggle title=’How many people in a class?’ tags=”]
A standard class with normally have 10 students, when we hit 12 we split the classes in two.
[/av_toggle]
[av_toggle title=’Do I need an education certificate from before?’ tags=”]
No, but you need to provide information on the student form about your course, year, name of school so we can place you in the right class.
[/av_toggle]
[av_toggle title=’ Do my documents need to be translated? ‘ tags=”]
Bank statements, education certificates and any other personal information you need to submit will only need to be translated if you apply in Thailand. If you’re applying within your country, then no need.
[/av_toggle]
[av_toggle title=’Do I need to give a bank statement?’ tags=”]
If your applying from your country then normally not. If you’re in Thailand then yes.
[/av_toggle]
[/av_toggle_container]

[av_hr class=’invisible’ height=’50’ shadow=’no-shadow’ position=’center’]

[av_hr class=’short’ height=’50’ shadow=’no-shadow’ position=’center’]

[av_icon_box position=’top’ boxed=” icon=’ue81c’ font=’entypo-fontello’ title=’Still Have Questions?’ link=’manually,http://new.kstvs.com/contact/’ linktarget=” linkelement=” font_color=” custom_title=” custom_content=” color=” custom_bg=” custom_font=” custom_border=”]
Contact us directly by clicking here!
[/av_icon_box]

[av_blog blog_type=’taxonomy’ categories=’86’ link=’category,86,98′ blog_style=’blog-grid’ columns=’3′ contents=’excerpt’ content_length=’content’ preview_mode=’auto’ image_size=’portfolio’ items=’3′ offset=’0′ paginate=’yes’ conditional=”]

Add your thoughts

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *