Change of ED visa terms

We would like to inform you that due to recent changes in immigration policy in 2018, terms of ED visa for Thai learners have been extended to 14 months, while terms of ED visa for English learners remain at 12 months as before.

ED visa for Thai learners

Starting from 2018, the first ED visa for Thai learners is issued for a period of 8 months, which comprises studying the Thai language across two levels, from Elementary up to Intermediate. In case you want to  pursue your studies and stay longer in Thailand, there is an opportunity to get a second ED visa for another 6 months. You do not have to leave the country to get the second ED visa! However, a visit to the immigration office every 3 months for an extension stamp is still obligatory.

ED visa for English learners

English learners have an opportunity to study in Thailand for 12 months in total. The term of the first ED visa for English learners is 7 months and the second visa buys you another 5 months. You do not have to leave the country to get the second ED visa! However, a visit to the immigration office every 3 months for an extension stamp is still obligatory.

What to do if I want to study in Thailand longer?

If you wish to stay in Thailand for another year, why not switch to another language? Perfecting the language you already know well or taking up a completely new one might open new horizons and extend your stay in beautiful Koh Samui.

Any concern regarding to your ED Visa, please feel free to drop by at our office Mon – Sat 8:30 – 18:00. Or give us a call 077 248 228 and 086-947-2883 Khun Pat

 

0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply