Ko Samui news

Koh Samui Immigration: attendance for ED visa holders

A few schools have recently been closed in Phuket because of their students not present in class. Therefore, we would like to remind you that regular attendance at school is an obligatory condition for your staying in Thailand on an ED visa.

According to the current immigration rules in Koh Samui, all ED visa holders should attend at least 70 per cent of the course they are enrolled in. Students with poor attendance can get their visa annulled by the Immigration Office.  In order to avoid possible problems with your ED visa, please, make sure you come to class.

The school is not responsible for any visa issues caused by your continuous absence from class and, therefore, will not be able to help you resolve them.

What if you can’t make it?

Your ED visa validity and smooth visa procedure is our concern as well as yours. So, in order for us to be able to help you with any arising issues, we kindly ask you to notify the school managers about your absence, in case you can’t be present in class for any reason.

Any concern regarding to your ED Visa, please feel free to drop by at our office Mon – Sat 8:30 – 18:00. Or give us a call 077 248 228 and 086-947-2883 Khun Pat

To all students of Koh Samui Language School

Life in Koh Samui never gets boring. Once you are used to the immigration rules, they get changed again. We, at KSTVS, understand that the better you are aware of the current situation, the less confusion there is, so we would like to update you on a few changes in ED visa extension terms made by the Immigration Department.

Koh Samui

English & Chinese ED Visa

12 months – 4 extensions • or • 11 months – 3 extensions

Now, all holders of ED visa who study English or Chinese and wish to stay in Thailand one year will have to get their visas extended four times, following this scheme:

  1. You come to Thailand with your brand new ED visa and, when passing passport control, get a stamp for 3 months.
  2. Extension 1: Three months later, you go to the Immigration Office with a set of documents kindly prepared by the school and get another stamp for 3 more months .
  3. Extension 2: Three more months have gone by, it’s time for another visit to the Immigration Office. This time they will stamp your passport for only 2 months. Disappointing, we know, but this is what the new rules are.
  4. Extension 3: Next time you will get a stamp for 3 months again, which, along with the previous stamps, will let you stay in Thailand for up to 11 months.
  5. Extension 4: If you wish, you can get another stamp for 1 month, so that you can stay in Thailand for 1 year in total.

Thai ED Visa

9 months – 2 extensions • or • 15 months – 3 extensions 1 visa run

If you are learning Thai, the procedure is slightly different and is as follows:

  1. You arrive in Thailand with a new ED visa and get a 3-month stamp at the passport control.
  2. Extension 1: When your stamp is about to expire, you go to the Immigration Office with the set of documents prepared by the school and get another 3-month stamp.
  3. Extension 2: You do the same thing three months later.
  4. If you want to continue your studies, before your third stamp expires, you have to take a progress test in Thai. The good news is that there is no need to go to Surat Thani for that purpose any more. You can take the test in the school, and our teachers will provide you with any assistance you might need.
  5. Visa run: Once you have done the test, you should take a trip to a neighboring country and apply for a new ED visa, which will let you stay in Thailand for 6 more months.
  6. Extension 3: Three months after your visa run, you will have to pay another visit to the Immigration Office for your final extension.

All the steps might seem confusing at first sight, but do not worry – it is our job to guide you through all of them and provide full assistance at every stage. Our staff will answer all your questions and process all the paperwork for you.

Any concern regarding to your ED Visa, please feel free to drop by at our office Mon – Sat 8:30 – 18:00. Or give us a call 077 248 228 and 086-947-2883 Khun Pat

 

We regretfully learned that a few our students had got their visa extended only for one month instead of three despite having all the necessary documents from the school. We have found out that students in Koh Samui are currently getting a one month extension stamp regardless the school they are studying in.

While it is not the school’s fault and influencing the immigration office is not entirely within our command, we, at Koh Samui Language School, consider it our duty to keep you informed and help you sort it out.

Immigration checking schools in Koh Samui

All the schools in Koh Samui are being checked by the Immigration officers for conducting classes according to the schedule and having all the students in class. This procedure should last about a month after which, if you have been attending your classes as required, you can go to the Immigration office to get the remaining two months of your extension without having to pay extra.

We remind you that consistent attendance is obligatory for all ED visa holders.

We are apologizing for any stress this situation might have caused and hope that it will be resolved soon.

 

No Classes on 13th April

We would like to inform you that on 13th April 2018 Koh Samui Language School is closed for Songkran, the Thai New Year’s festival.

Classes will resume on Monday, 16th April.

Enjoy your holiday and remember to be safe.

Happy Songkran!

Change of ED visa terms

We would like to inform you that due to recent changes in immigration policy in 2018, terms of ED visa for Thai learners have been extended to 14 months, while terms of ED visa for English learners remain at 12 months as before.

ED visa for Thai learners

Starting from 2018, the first ED visa for Thai learners is issued for a period of 8 months, which comprises studying the Thai language across two levels, from Elementary up to Intermediate. In case you want to  pursue your studies and stay longer in Thailand, there is an opportunity to get a second ED visa for another 6 months. You do not have to leave the country to get the second ED visa! However, a visit to the immigration office every 3 months for an extension stamp is still obligatory.

ED visa for English learners

English learners have an opportunity to study in Thailand for 12 months in total. The term of the first ED visa for English learners is 7 months and the second visa buys you another 5 months. You do not have to leave the country to get the second ED visa! However, a visit to the immigration office every 3 months for an extension stamp is still obligatory.

What to do if I want to study in Thailand longer?

If you wish to stay in Thailand for another year, why not switch to another language? Perfecting the language you already know well or taking up a completely new one might open new horizons and extend your stay in beautiful Koh Samui.

Any concern regarding to your ED Visa, please feel free to drop by at our office Mon – Sat 8:30 – 18:00. Or give us a call 077 248 228 and 086-947-2883 Khun Pat

 

Your Next ED Visa Extension: No House Photos Required

Good news, everyone! For your next visa extension you don’t need to take photos of your house with you in it. However, a latitude and longtitude map is still a requirement.

Latitude and longitude map

A clear map of your house providing latitude and longitude in the map needed. To make this less complicated, you can browse up your house map by searching it in Google Map and screenshot the location of the house, easy!

ED visa mapMap

The map needs to be in printed version, on A4 paper and in color. Please bring this document printed in color when you come to the school to renew your ED visa next time. If you don’t have a printer, we offer a color printing service for your convenience in our school on your next extension, charging only 100 baht/ page, please email us the documents for us to print for you one week in advance.

Any concern regarding to your ED Visa, please feel free to drop by at our office Mon – Sat 8:30 – 18:00. Or give us a call 077 248 228 and 086-947-2883 Khun Pat

 

Book Sale

 

We have lots of extra ‘New Cutting Edge’ books from this year available to buy now. We have new books for the new courses starting in July, so these are available as supplementary material. They are perfect for home study, extra practise, or for friends/family who do not have time to study at school.

 

Cutting Edge is a communicative course with a task-based approach to help you achieve your goals. The books are very visual and include grammar and vocabulary with exercises that make the learning process more memorable and engaging. They cover a wide range of topics with multimedia material.

 

Guide

The task-based approach focuses learners on the skills areas you need to practise, improving learning outcomes and giving you a sense of achievement. Build your confidence by learning from the models and then doing the tasks.

 

Discover

Discover real-life functional language with the video and audio clips. Language is presented in contexts and situations that you come across in everyday life.

 

Inspire

World Culture lessons encourage you to investigate global issues.

 

Please see samples of our available books by clicking on the link below.

 

https://www.pearsonelt.com/catalogue/general-english/cutting-edge-3e/samples.html

BUY NOW!

 

Student Book with CD

Workbook

Vocabulary Book

1,000B  NOW 800B

 

Please call in to our office if you would like to purchase any of our books.

Immigration are important for Education visas!

We have a great relationship with immigration here in Koh Samui for ED visas.

Probably the best relationship of any school on the island.

 

ED visas

We have had several visits from our immigration friends recently to check that you’re all attending your classes for your ED visas.

Don’t forget that it is part of your ED visa regulations to attend your classes every week. Other schools are being closed down because students aren’t attending! So, please help yourself and us by attending as many classes as possible to ensure there aren’t any problems.

Immigration like to see photos of you all, so we will be taking photos at the end of every class to send to them.

 

 

 

Most of all, it makes us happy when you come to class!

 

We hope to see you soon.

 

 

Latest visa news!

We would like to inform you about the new requirement for the ED visa. The Thai ministry of education is requesting a criminal background check for new students and students getting a second year ED visa. So if you are a new student or applying for a new year this only applies to you. The good news is that KSTVS can help you with this application and can get it for you in Koh Samui at the same time as applying for your other documents. If you already have this check, then we can translate it into Thai for you for free.